Velazquez Framing, LLC v. Cascadia Homes, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] cases where prelien notice is required. RCW 60.04.031(4). The form is intended,
    in part, to tell the owner “who is providing professional services, materials, or
    equipment for the improvement of [their] property and to advise [the owner] of the
    rights of these persons.” 
    Id.
     The form gives owners notice that claimants “have or
    will be providing professional services, materials, or equipment” and may claim a
    lien for such, but the form does not include “labor.” 
    Id.
    Similarly, RCW 60.04.091 provides a sample claim of lien form. Unlike the
    sample prelien notice form, the lien claim form includes language concerning
    labor. RCW 60.04.091. Pertinently, this form includes the “first and last date on
    which the labor, professional services, materials, or equipment was furnished or
    employee benefit contributions were due.” RCW 60.04.091(1)(b) (emphasis
    added).
    5
    Velazquez Framing, LLC v. Cascadia Homes, Inc., No. 101591-7
    Taken together, these provisions of chapter 60.04 RCW require prelien
    notice for professional services, materials, and equipment, but not for labor. The