Velazquez Framing, LLC v. Cascadia Homes, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] only protects the right to claim a lien for professional services,
    materials, or equipment.
    RCW 60.04.031(1) (emphasis added). If a claimant required to provide prelien
    notice fails to do so, their lien will not be enforced. See RCW 60.04.031(6). But
    under the plain language of RCW 60.04.031(1), no prelien notice is required for
    labor.
    Other portions of the statute bolster this conclusion. The legislature has
    provided a sample prelien notice form that claimants must substantially follow in
    cases where prelien notice is required. RCW 60.04.031(4). The form is intended,
    in part, to tell the owner “who is providing professional services, materials, or
    equipment for the improvement of [their] property and to advise [the owner] of the
    rights of these persons.” 
    Id.
     The form gives owners notice that claimants “have or
    will be providing professional services, materials, or equipment” and may claim a
    lien for such, but the form does not include “labor.” 
    Id.
    Similarly, RCW 60.04.091 provides a sample claim of lien form.