State v. Martinez ( 2024 )
[…] wholly separate criminal acts. Relying on RCW 10.37.060, 7 Alejandro claims that
    Bluford equally applies to joinder of defendants. But that statute speaks only to the
    procedure in which charges may be joined and explains how offenses may be joined.
    The statute does not address prejudice.
    Alejandro also cites State v. Galeana Ramirez, 7 Wn. App. 2d 277, 
    432 P.3d 454
    (2019) (published in part), as supporting the application of Bluford. Ramirez, however, is
    a partially published opinion, and the support Alejandro cites is in the unpublished
    7
    RCW 10.37.060 provides that “[w]hen there are several charges against any . . . persons, for the
    same act or transaction, or for two or more acts or transactions connected together, or for two or
    more acts or transactions of the same class of crimes or offenses, which may be properly joined,
    instead of having several indictments or informations the whole may be joined in one indictment,
    or information, in separate counts.”
    14
    No. 101124-5 (consol. w/101279-9)
    portion of the opinion. Under GR 14.1(a), “[u]npublished opinions of the Court of
    Appeals have no precedential value and are not binding on any court.” We believe that