P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross ( 2023 )
[…] (citing O.S.T., 
    181 Wn.2d 691
    ).
    In addition to requiring minimum coverage, our state parity statute also
    requires equal coverage for mental health services. Therefore, an insurance plan’s
    mental health coverage must be “in parity with the [other] medical and surgical
    services it covers.” O.S.T., 
    181 Wn.2d at 699
    . Similar to the federal equal
    coverage requirements discussed above, our state statute requires equality in
    “copayment or coinsurance,” “maximum out-of-pocket limit[s],” and
    “deductible[s],” among other things. Former RCW 48.44.341(2)(c)(i). In addition,
    “[t]reatment limitations or any other financial requirements on coverage for mental
    health services are only allowed if the same limitations or requirements are
    imposed on coverage for medical and surgical services.” 
    Id.
    In sum, by imposing comprehensive requirements for both minimum
    coverage and equal coverage of mental health services, our state parity statute
    “evidences legislative intent to require health insurers to cover treatment for mental