P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross ( 2023 )
[…] of medical necessity.” Id. at 377. The trial court denied the plaintiffs’ motion and
    6
    Health insurance plans must contain “fully operational, comprehensive, and effective”
    review processes with “the opportunity for both internal review and external review.” RCW
    48.43.530(1); WAC XXX-XX-XXXX(1); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19. Internal reviews are mandatory
    and conducted by the insurer. WAC XXX-XX-XXXX, -3110. External reviews are optional and
    conducted by independent review organizations certified by the Office of the Insurance
    Commissioner. RCW 48.43.535; WAC XXX-XX-XXXX. If external review is taken, the insurer
    “must timely implement the certified independent review organization’s determination, and must
    pay the certified independent review organization’s charges.” RCW 48.43.535(8).
    11
    P.E.L., P.L. & J.L. v. Premera Blue Cross, No. 101561-5
    granted Premera’s motion in part, dismissing the plaintiffs’ state parity claims but
    declining to dismiss their federal parity claims.