P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross ( 2023 )
[…] to offer mental health coverage.” Kessler, supra, at 151. Parity laws seek to
    address such disparities by “requir[ing] that insurance coverage be at parity for
    mental health services, which means this coverage be delivered under the same
    terms and conditions as medical and surgical services.” LAWS OF 2005, ch. 6, § 1.
    2
    Insurers may distinguish between mental health benefits and other medical benefits
    “consistent with generally recognized independent standards of current medical practice” and “in
    accordance with applicable Federal and State law.” 
    45 C.F.R. § 146.136
    (a). State law and the
    plaintiffs’ insurance plan distinguish mental health services from other medical services based on
    whether the underlying condition is “listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and
    statistical manual of mental disorders, published by the American psychiatric association.”
    Former RCW 48.44.341(1) (2007); see CP at 143.
    5
    P.E.L., P.L. & J.L. v. Premera Blue Cross, No. 101561-5
    The first federal parity legislation was the Mental Health Parity Act of 1996,
    
    Pub. L. No. 104-204, 100