P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross ( 2023 )
[…] continue to focus primarily on equal coverage requirements.
    b.     State parity laws impose comprehensive minimum and equal
    coverage requirements
    In contrast to federal parity laws, Washington’s parity statute has long
    imposed comprehensive minimum coverage requirements for mental health
    services, in addition to equal coverage requirements.
    Our state’s minimum coverage requirements provide that every insurance
    plan covering “medical and surgical services” must provide coverage for “[m]ental
    health services” and “[p]rescription drugs.” Former RCW 48.44.341(2)(c) (2007).
    “Mental health services” are broadly defined as “medically necessary outpatient
    and inpatient services provided to treat mental disorders covered by the diagnostic
    35
    P.E.L., P.L. & J.L. v. Premera Blue Cross, No. 101561-5
    categories listed in the most current version of the diagnostic and statistical manual
    of mental disorders, published by the American psychiatric association.” 
    Id.
     at (1).
    The former definition applicable to this case expressly excluded certain diagnoses
    and treatments, including “skilled nursing facility services, home health care,
    residential treatment, and custodial care.” 
    Id.
     at (1)(c). These exclusions have