P.E.L. v. Premera Blue Cross ( 2023 )
[…] benefits that must be met’ by an insurer.” Schmitt v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan of
    Wash., 
    965 F.3d 945
    , 956 (9th Cir. 2020) (quoting 
    45 C.F.R. § 156.20
    ).
    Nevertheless, federal parity laws overall continue to focus primarily on
    equal coverage requirements. Like the earlier MHPAEA, the Affordable Care Act
    requires that “financial requirements” and “treatment limitations” must be “no
    more restrictive” for mental health and substance use disorder benefits than for
    “substantially all” other medical and surgical benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-
    26(a)(3)(A) (ACA); cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A) (MHPAEA). Federal equal
    coverage requirements also prohibit “separate cost sharing requirements” and
    “separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental
    health or substance use disorder benefits.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(A) (ACA);
    cf. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A) (MHPAEA).
    Detailed federal regulations implement these equal coverage requirements,
    
    45 C.F.R. § 146.136
    , which apply “in the same manner and to the same extent” in