Initiatives, like any other piece of legislation, often have fiscal impacts. The Office of Financial Management (OFM) has long been required to prepare a fiscal impact statement on the expected impact of any legislative bill that may impact state revenues or expenditures. RCW 43.88A.020. In recent years, the legislature has 2 Walsh v. Hobbs, No. 103174-2 extended that obligation to initiatives. RCW 29A.72.025. Now, OFM must prepare a fiscal impact statement for every initiative measure appearing on the ballot, “describ[ing] any projected increase or decrease in revenues, costs, expenditures, or indebtedness that the state or local governments will experience if the ballot measure were approved by state voters.” Id. These fiscal impact statements must be available on the secretary of state’s website and be printed in the voter’s pamphlet. Id.