Antio, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] Dep’t of Revenue
    No. 102223-9
    O’Leary’s definition stands and that the LLCs may not deduct income earned from their
    main business activities under the investment income deduction. We affirm the trial court
    and the Court of Appeals.
    _______________________
    WE CONCUR:
    13
    Antio, LLC et al. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    No. 102223-9
    GORDON McCLOUD, J. (dissenting)—The legislature allows businesses to
    deduct some forms of income from the total upon which business and occupation
    (B&O) tax is based. RCW 82.04.4281(1)(a) contains one such deduction—a
    deduction for investment income: “In computing tax there may be deducted from
    the measure of tax . . . [a]mounts derived from investments . . . .”
    The legislature enacted that quoted language—along with several other
    material changes—in response to our decisions. In 2000, in the last of those
    decisions, Simpson Investment Co. v. Department of Revenue, we interpreted the
    types of entities that could take an investment income deduction very narrowly.
    
    141 Wn.2d 139
    , 
    3 P.3d 741
     (2000). In response, the legislature enacted a new
    version of RCW 82.04.4281 in 2002. “‘The legislature . . . finds that the decision
    of the state supreme court in Simpson . . . could lead to a restrictive, narrow
    interpretation of the deductibility of investment income for business and
    occupation tax purposes.’” LAWS OF 2002, ch. 150, § 1. The legislature explicitly
    stated, “The legislature intends, by adopting this recommended revision of the
    statute, to provide a positive environment for capital investment in this state, while
    1
    Antio, LLC et al. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9