Antio, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    But the legislature did require the Department of Revenue (Department) to
    report to the legislature’s fiscal committees on its work with the business
    community regarding the application of the “other financial businesses” exclusion
    to investment income deduction eligibility. LAWS OF 2001, ch. 320, § 20.
    Finally, in 2002, the legislature substantially revised the statute. First, the
    legislature struck the term “financial business” from the statute completely.
    Compare former RCW 82.04.4281, with RCW 82.04.4281(1)(a). Second, it limited
    the entities barred from taking the deduction to banks, lenders, and security
    businesses in a brand new subsection of the statute. RCW 82.04.4281(2)(b). Third,
    it amended the deduction itself to broadly say, “In computing tax there may be
    deducted from the measure of tax . . . [a]mounts derived from investments . . . .”
    RCW 82.04.4281(1)(a). The statute reads in full:
    (1) In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax:
    (a) Amounts derived from investments;
    (b) Amounts derived as dividends or distributions from the
    capital account by a parent from its subsidiary entities; and
    (c) Amounts derived from interest on loans between subsidiary
    entities and a parent entity or between subsidiaries of a common
    parent entity, but only if the total investment and loan income is less
    than five percent of gross receipts of the business annually.
    (2) The following are not deductible under subsection (1)(a) of
    this section:
    13
    Antio, LLC et al. v. Dep’t of Revenue, No. 102223-9
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    (a) Amounts received from loans, except as provided in
    subsection (1)(c) of this section, or the extension of credit to another,
    revolving credit arrangements, installment sales, the acceptance of
    payment over time for goods or services, or any of the foregoing that
    have been transferred by the originator of the same to an affiliate of
    the transferor; or
    (b) Amounts received by a banking, lending, or security
    business.
    (3) The definitions in this subsection apply only to this section.
    (a) “Banking business” means a person engaging in business as
    a national or state-chartered bank, a mutual savings bank, a savings
    and loan association, a trust company, an alien bank, a foreign bank, a
    credit union, a stock savings bank, or a similar entity that is chartered