Antio, LLC v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] definition of investments because it did not express clear intent to do so.
    FACTS
    Petitioners are a group of 16 related LLC investment companies that buy and sell
    distressed debt instruments such as credit card debt. All of their income comes from
    owning or trading in these investments. In 2019, the LLCs paid B&O tax on their income
    and then applied for a refund for the previous several years. They claimed that 100 percent
    of their income was deductible under RCW 82.04.4281 because it was all “investment
    income.” The relevant section of RCW 82.04.4281 states, “(1) In computing tax there may
    be deducted from the measure of tax: (a) Amounts derived from investments.” The
    statute does not define “investments.” RCW 82.04.4281.
    The Department of Revenue (Department) conducted an audit and denied the LLCs’
    refund claim. The LLCs brought an original action under RCW 82.32.180 to challenge this
    decision.