State v. Harris ( 2024 )
[…] 4
    State v. Harris, No. 102311-1
    (Montoya-Lewis, J., dissenting)
    the court might ask about the mitigating qualities of youth. State v. Sledge, 
    133 Wn.2d 828
    , 840, 
    947 P.2d 1199
     (1997). The defendant and the State cannot be the
    only actors in the sentencing process. While the court is not a party to the plea
    agreement, it is not a passive bystander here or, crucially, at any sentencing.
    Sentencing judges are “not bound by any recommendations contained in an
    allowed plea agreement.” RCW 9.94A.431(2). The judge’s task is to “determine if
    the agreement is consistent with the interests of justice and with the prosecuting
    standards.” RCW 9.94A.431(1). Thus, it is the sentencing court’s responsibility to
    assess the recommended sentence and determine for itself whether to follow the
    recommendation—or not. The court has not only the authority but also the duty to