Michael E. Doron, Ph.D. v. Eastern Washington University ( 2014 )
[…] organization to 'serve the interests of all members without hostility or discrimination
    toward any, to exercise its discretion with complete good faith and honesty, and to avoid
    arbitrary conduct.'" DelCostello v. Int'l Bhd. ofTeamsters, 462 U.S. 151,164 n.14, 
    103 S. Ct. 2281
    , 
    76 L. Ed. 2d 476
    (1983) (quoting Vaca v. Sipes, 
    386 U.S. 171
    , 177,87 S. Ct.
    903,17 L. Ed. 2d 842 (1967)).
    Michael Doron was a state employee and thus Washington law controlled his
    relationship with his union. Washington law echoes federal law. RCW 41.56.080, like
    29 U.S.C. § 159(a), contains a provision that grants the union the power of exclusive
    representation. The statute reads:
    The bargaining representative which has been determined to
    represent a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be certified
    by the commission as the exclusive bargaining representative of, and shall
    be required to represent, all the public employees within the unit without
    regard to membership in said bargaining representative
    ,             ...
    In State ex rei. Washington. Federation ofState Employees, AFL-CIO v. Board of
    59
    No. 31636-0-III
    Doron v. Eastern Washington Univ.