Jennifer Hart v. Erin Hawtin ( 2019 )
[…] that is impacted by the government action, (2) “the risk of an erroneous deprivation of such
    interest through the procedures used, and the probable value, if any, of additional or substitute
    procedural safeguards,” and (3) the governmental interest, including the burdens additional
    procedural protections would 
    cause. 424 U.S. at 335
    .
    The procedures for modifying or terminating a final order for protection provide due
    process protections for both the petitioner and the respondent. RCW 26.50.130; Gourley v.
    Gourley, 
    158 Wash. 2d 460
    , 468-69, 
    145 P.3d 1185
    (2006). The statute states, “Upon a motion
    18
    No. 50350-6-II
    with notice to all parties and after a hearing, the court may modify the terms of an existing order
    for protection” and “a motion to modify or terminate an order for protection must be personally
    served on the nonmoving party not less than five court days prior to the hearing.” RCW
    26.50.130(1), (7).8 Further, the removal of firearms is an interest protected by RCW 9.41.800