Jennifer Hart v. Erin Hawtin ( 2019 )
[…] Specific to the firearms provisions, an “intimate partner” includes
    “the spouse of the person, a former spouse of the person, an individual who is a parent of a child
    of the person, and an individual who cohabitates or has cohabitated with the person.” 18 U.S.C.
    921(a)(32). As a result, if a court does not factually determine that there was an intimate partner
    relationship, the firearm restrictions of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8) are inapplicable.
    Similarly, state law requires a court to order the surrender of a firearm when certain
    conditions are met. RCW 9.41.800. Relevant here, when an order under RCW chapter 26.50 is
    issued following a hearing and that order (1) “[r]estrains the person from harassing, stalking, or
    threatening an intimate partner of the person,” (2) finds “that the person represents a credible
    threat to the physical safety of the intimate partner,” and (3) “[b]y its terms, explicitly prohibits
    the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the intimate partner,” then the
    14
    No. 50350-6-II
    court shall require that person to surrender all firearms for the duration of that order. RCW
    9.41.800(3).