Jennifer Hart v. Erin Hawtin ( 2019 )
[…] Robertson, 113 Wn.
    App. at 714.
    Here, neither party moved for revision under RCW 2.25.050.5 The superior court sua
    sponte called the parties before it following the commissioner’s entry of a final order for
    protection. Accordingly, this statute did not vest Judge Hirsch with authority to revise the
    commissioner’s order.
    C.     Review of a Final Order For Protection under the DVPA
    Hawtin argues that Judge Hirsch did not have authority to review Commissioner Kratz’s
    order under the DVPA. We agree.
    RCW 26.50.130(1) provides, “Upon a motion with notice to all parties and after a
    hearing, the court may modify the terms of an existing order for protection or may terminate an
    existing order for protection.” The remaining sections describe the responsibilities of the trial
    court as well as the required evidence for modification or termination of an order for protection.
    5