And the Church argues that the City should have known that the condition was unlawful because the Church objected to the condition. Neither of these arguments have merit. The Church primarily relies on the LUPA court’s decision to argue that the City knew or should have known that its decision was unlawful. However, LUPA explicitly prohibits this analysis. RCW 36.70C.130(2) states that “[a] grant of relief by itself may not be deemed to establish liability for monetary damages or compensation.” Therefore, the Church must show something more than simply that the City’s decision was ultimately reversed under LUPA. 19 No. 49854-5-II Here, the trial court found that the City’s employees performed reviews before imposing the requirements to the Church’s building permit.