In other words, the City reasonably believed that the dedication satisfied the requirements of Nollan/Dolan. Because the City reasonably believed that it satisfied the requirements of Nollan/Dolan, it did not know and should not have known that its action was unlawful at the time it took the action. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in its conclusions of law 4 and 5. This conclusion is confirmed by the terms of chapter 64.40 RCW itself. As noted, RCW 64.40.020(1) provides: [an] action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority. The evidence does not support that City officials in fact knew that their actions were unlawful when taken and, as already shown, the City’s actions were within its authority.