Church Of The Divine Earth v. City Of Tacoma ( 2018 )
[…] determined that the City’s right-of-way dedication requirement was unlawful, the City knew or
    should have known that it was unlawful at the time it imposed the requirement. And the Church
    argues that the City should have known that the condition was unlawful because the Church
    objected to the condition. Neither of these arguments have merit.
    The Church primarily relies on the LUPA court’s decision to argue that the City knew or
    should have known that its decision was unlawful. However, LUPA explicitly prohibits this
    analysis. RCW 36.70C.130(2) states that “[a] grant of relief by itself may not be deemed to
    establish liability for monetary damages or compensation.” Therefore, the Church must show
    something more than simply that the City’s decision was ultimately reversed under LUPA.
    19
    No. 49854-5-II
    Here, the trial court found that the City’s employees performed reviews before imposing
    the requirements to the Church’s building permit.