State Of Washington v. Jonathan Perez Duenas ( 2017 )
[…] (1995)). If each offense includes elements not
    included in the other offense, the offenses are different and multiple convictions do not violate
    double 
    jeopardy. 179 Wash. 2d at 824
    . Additionally, if each count arises from a separate and
    distinct act, the defendant is not exposed to multiple convictions for the same criminal 
    act. 179 Wash. 2d at 824
    .
    First degree child rape requires proof of “sexual intercourse” with a child under the age
    of 12. RCW 9A.44.073(1). Sexual intercourse can be proven by evidence of any form of
    penetration. RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a). First degree child molestation requires proof of “sexual
    contact” with a child under the age of 12. RCW 9A.44.083(1). “Sexual contact” refers to “any
    touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying
    sexual desire of either party.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
    The State charged Duenas with one count of first degree child rape of H.A. (count I) and
    two counts of first degree child molestation of H.A. (counts II and III). At trial, H.A. testified
    27
    No. 48119-7-II