State Of Washington v. Jeremy Mccracken ( 2014 )
[…] Testimony referencing a defendant' s decision to
    not answer a question by the police amounts to an improper comment on the right to silence
    when used to the State' s advantage either as substantive evidence of guilt or to suggest to the
    jury    that the silence     was an admission of guilt."           Lewis, 
    130 Wn.2d at 707
    .
    3 The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution states in part that no person " shall be
    compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."
    4
    Article I, § 9   of   the Washington Constitution           states   in   part, "   No person shall be compelled in
    any criminal case to give evidence against himself."
    4
    No. 45328 -2 -II
    Here, after Wilson testified that he had asked McCracken whether he struck Haller, the
    State   asked    Wilson, " What did [ McCracken] say ?" RP                   at    103. Wilson responded that