State Of Washington, V. Diego Martinez-Martinez ( 2022 )
[…] C.     PARTICULARLY VULNERABLE AGGRAVATING FACTOR
    Martinez Martinez argues that (1) the State failed to present sufficient evidence to show
    that he knew or should have known that McKinney was particularly vulnerable and that
    12
    No. 54512-8-II
    McKinney’s vulnerability was a substantial factor in the commission of the sexual assault and (2)
    the particular vulnerability aggravating factor is unconstitutionally vague. We disagree.
    1.   Sufficiency of the Evidence
    a.   Legal Principles
    RCW 9.94A.535(3)(b)1 provides that an exceptional sentence upward may be imposed
    when the jury finds that “[t]he defendant knew or should have known that the victim of the
    current offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance.” The State bears the
    burden to show “(1) that the defendant knew or should have known (2) of the victim’s particular
    vulnerability and (3) that vulnerability must have been a substantial factor in the commission of
    the crime.” State v. Suleiman, 
    158 Wn.2d 280
    , 291-92,