State Of Washington, V. Diego Martinez-Martinez ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 150. If there is sufficient evidence to
    support each of the alternative means presented to the jury, express jury unanimity as to which
    means the defendant committed the crime is not required. State v. Sandholm, 
    184 Wn.2d 726
    ,
    732, 
    364 P.3d 87
     (2015). But if there is insufficient evidence to support any one of the
    alternative means presented to the jury, the conviction must be reversed. 
    Id.
    RCW 9A.44.040 provides four alternative means of committing first degree rape. The
    State relied on two of the means at trial. First, under RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a), a defendant
    commits first degree rape when he or she “engages in sexual intercourse with another person by
    forcible compulsion” and “[u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a
    deadly weapon.” Second, under RCW 9A.44.040(1)(b) a defendant commits first degree rape
    when he or she “engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion” and
    “[k]idnaps the victim.” Martinez Martinez disputes only that the State did not provide sufficient