Holly Thrasher v. Todd Thrasher ( 2021 )
[…] children and herself. As safety measures, she ordered a security system for her
    home and had friends spend the night with her when she initiated service of the
    temporary protection order.
    At a December 18, 2019, hearing before a commissioner, Todd argued the
    November 14 phone call and all testimony about his statements during the call
    were inadmissible because Holly recorded it without his consent.                  The
    commissioner ruled the recording was admissible as an exception to the two-party
    consent rule of RCW 9.73.030(2)(b) for “threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily
    harm, or other unlawful requests or demands.” The commissioner listened to the
    recording, the pertinent parts of which were transcribed, before issuing a ruling.
    Todd also argued his actions toward P.T. were reasonable discipline and
    permissible under RCW 9A.16.100, and Ugolini v. Ugolini, 11 Wn. App. 2d 443,