Fawn Becker v. Valley Medical Center ( 2021 )
[…] facie case.” Haubry v. Snow, 
    106 Wn. App. 666
    , 670, 
    31 P.3d 1186
     (2001).
    C. Hostile Work Environment
    Becker argues there is a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether
    Gomez’s harassing conduct is imputable to VMC because there is a genuine
    issue of material fact as to whether, after VMC knew of Gomez’s harassing
    conduct, VMC took reasonably prompt and adequate corrective action. We
    agree.
    The WLAD prohibits employment discrimination based on sex.
    RCW 49.60.180(3) provides it is an unfair practice for any employer “[t]o
    14
    No. 80526-6-I/15
    discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions
    of employment because of . . . sex.”
    To establish a prima facie claim of a sexual harassment hostile work
    environment, the plaintiff must show the harassment was “(1) unwelcome
    conduct, (2) based on sex, (3) affecting the terms and conditions of employment,
    and (4) imputed to the employer.” Perry v.