Clark County, V Portland Vancouver Junction Railroad, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] The lawsuits involve a dispute regarding a long-term lease between PVJR and the County
    No. 53799-1-II
    concerning the operation and maintenance of the County’s short-line railroad. PVJR is a limited
    liability company (LLC) with its principal office located in King County.
    The County filed its complaint against PVJR first. Four days later PVJR filed its
    complaint against the County. PVJR then filed a motion to change venue in the County’s
    lawsuit. The court denied PVJR’s motion.
    RCW 36.01.050(1) states, “All actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior
    court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in either of the two judicial districts nearest
    to the county bringing the action.” (Emphasis added.) However, the legislature has provided no
    explanation of where an entity like an LLC “resides” for purposes of this statute.
    We hold that for purposes of RCW 36.01.050(1), PVJR resides in Clark County because