Clark County, V Portland Vancouver Junction Railroad, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] In that
    situation, we apply “mandatory statutes to the exclusion of permissive ones and specific statutes
    to the exclusion of general ones.” 
    Id.
     However, those rules do not apply when two statutes are
    equally specific. 
    Id. at 338, 340
    . “[W]hen confronted with two equally applicable venue
    statutes, we have held that they may be interpreted as ‘complementary,’ giving plaintiffs the
    option of which statute to proceed under.” 
    Id. at 338
    .
    B.        PROPER VENUE UNDER RCW 36.01.050(1)
    RCW 36.01.050(1) states, “All actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior
    court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in either of the two judicial districts nearest
    to the county bringing the action.” (Emphasis added.) PVJR is an LLC. Neither RCW
    4
    No. 53799-1-II
    36.01.050(1) nor any other venue statute addresses where an LLC resides for venue purposes.
    The Washington Limited Liability Act, chapter 25.15 RCW, contains no provision specifically
    addressing this issue.