Clark County, V Portland Vancouver Junction Railroad, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    Initially, the County argues that PVJR waived its objection to improper venue by filing its own
    action in Clark County and affirmatively alleging that venue was proper there. Because we
    affirm on the merits, we do not address this issue.
    5
    No. 53799-1-II
    of business. But no Washington case has held that venue for a partnership is its principal place
    of business.
    The County claims that an LLC resides where it transacts business. To support this
    position, the County relies on RCW 4.12.025(1), the general venue statute providing that an
    action may be brought in any county where the defendant resides. RCW 4.12.025(1) establishes
    where a corporation resides for purposes of that statute: “For the purpose of this section, the
    residence of a corporation defendant shall be deemed to be in any county where the corporation:
    (a) Transacts business.” The County argues that an LLC is most similar to a corporation, and
    therefore we should apply RCW 4.12.025(1) by analogy to conclude that an LLC resides in the
    county where it transacts business.
    However, RCW 4.12.025(1) expressly states that the definition of corporate residence is