State Of Washington v. Carolyn Richardson ( 2015 )
[…] hit and run an alternative means crime. Therefore, the trial court did not instruct the jury
    on an alternative means of committing the crime that was not included in Richardson's
    charging document. This was not instructional error.
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Richardson argues that there was insufficient evidence at trial to conclude that she
    knew she was involved in an accident. Richardson argues the State was tasked with
    proving that she knew that she had been involved in an accident as opposed to hitting
    road debris as she contends.
    RCW 46.52.020(1) provides:
    A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or
    death of any person or involving striking the body of a deceased person
    shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as
    close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every
    event remain at, the scene of such accident until he or she has fulfilled the
    requirements of subsection (3) of this section; every such stop shall be
    made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
    (Emphasis added.) To convict a person of felony hit and run, the State must also prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew she was involved in an accident.
    State v. Perebevnos. 
    121 Wash. App. 189
    , 192, 
    87 P.3d 1216
    (2004).