We disagree. 4 No. 45006 -2 -II A. STANDARD OF REVIEW The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part, " In all .. . prosecutions, the accused shall ... be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation." Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides in part, " In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right ... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him." A charging document is constitutionally insufficient if it fails to list the essential elements of a crime. State v. Zillyette,
178 Wash. 2d 153, 158,
307 P.3d 712( 2013) ( quoting State v. Kjorsvik,
117 Wash. 2d 93, 97,
812 P.2d 86( 1991)).