In re Estate of Blakey
[…] fees under RCW 11.96A.150 as a sanction for filing frivolous motions in the absence of a
    CR 11 motion. He cites Washington State Physicians Insurance Exchange & Ass’n v.
    Fisons Corp., 
    122 Wn.2d 299
    , 339-40, 
    858 P.2d 1054
     (1993), for the proposition that
    “the inherent power of the court [to impose a sanction] should not be resorted to where
    rules adequately address the problem.”
    In awarding attorney fees, the trial court did not rely on its inherent authority to
    sanction; it exercised its statutory authority to award fees under RCW 11.96A.150. And
    Mr. Foris’s contention that without a corresponding CR 11 motion, RCW 11.96A.150
    was an insufficient basis for awarding fees for bad litigation behavior directly conflicts
    with the plain language of the statute. “The court may order the costs, including
    reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court
    determines to be equitable” and in doing so, “may consider any and all factors that it
    deems to be relevant and appropriate.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). Moreover, TEDRA
    provides that “[a] judicial proceeding under this title is a special proceeding under the
    11
    No. 37982-5-III
    In re Estate of Blakey