State of Washington v. Michael Rodney Hiatt ( 2021 )
[…] Mr. Hiatt other than that he agreed his friend could attach the Accord’s bumper to his
    Ford’s bumper with a chain. The trial court did not infer anything more. Its only
    relevant findings are its 15th and 16th findings, that “Mr. Hiatt indicated his friend asked
    11
    No. 37024-1-III
    State v. Hiatt
    if the friend could chain his Honda to Mr. Hiatt’s Ford,” and “Mr. Hiatt allowed his
    friend to do so.” CP at 84. The evidence at trial did not support a finding that Mr. Hiatt
    was a bailee, let alone a bailee who undertook to protect the Accord.
    RCW 9A.56.010(23), which is cited by the dissent, does not apply. It provides
    that someone who is a bailee from the “true owner” can “‘wrongfully obtain’” or “‘exert
    unauthorized control’” over entrusted property if the bailee “secrete[s], withhold[s], or
    appropriate[s] the same to his or her own use or to the use of any person other than the
    owner.” Mr. Hiatt did not accept possession of the Accord from its owner, Mr. Chavez,
    and then secrete, withhold or appropriate it to his own use.
    We disagree with the dissent that when reviewing a sufficiency challenge to the