State of Washington v. Michael Rodney Hiatt ( 2021 )
[…] 31 Wn.2d at 583
     (A person is a bailee for hire if they "derive[] a benefit to [themselves] by taking
    possession of the bailor's property .... "). Regardless, this distinction does not matter for
    our purposes. A gratuitous bailee still receives and possesses property. Mr. Hiatt's claim
    to be a gratuitous bailee of the Accord does not mean that he did not possess the vehicle.
    2
    No. 37024-1-111
    State v. Hiatt (Dissent)
    Washington specifically recognizes that a person who is a bailee of stolen property
    meets the criteria for unlawful possession. See RCW 9A.56.010(23)(b) ("' [w]rongfully
    obtains' or 'exerts unauthorized control' means ... [h]aving any property or services in
    one's possession, custody or control as bailee"). By retaining a piece of property so that it
    is withheld from its true owner, a bailee possesses property as required to prove the crime
    of unlawful possession of stolen property. See SETH A. FINE, l3B WASHINGTON