State of Washington v. Marvin John Tankersley ( 2021 )
[…] cause Kova undue suffering.
    Substantial evidence supports each of the alternative means by which the State
    alleged Marvin Tankersley committed animal cruelty in the first degree.
    Malicious Mischief in Third Degree
    Marvin Tankersley asserts that the State provided insufficient evidence to convict
    him of third degree malicious mischief. He contends that the State failed to disprove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed exclusive ownership over Kova.
    16
    No. 37977-9-III
    State v. Tankersley
    RCW 9A.48.090 governs the crime of malicious mischief in the third degree. The
    statute states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he
    or she:
    (a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the
    property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious
    mischief in the first or second degree.
    RCW 9A.48.010(1)(c) defines “‘property of another’” as:
    property in which the actor possesses anything less than exclusive
    ownership.
    A person commits malicious mischief when damaging property in which another person
    has a possessory or proprietary interest. State v. Newcomb,