A principle emanating from de facto parentage law is that one who meets the rigorous test that defines a de facto parent stands in legal parity to an otherwise legal parent and, therefore, receives the same parental rights and responsibilities. In re Parentage of J.A.B.,
146 Wn. App. 417, 426,
191 P.3d 71(2008). One could conclude that the parentage court, based on this vague principle, should afford, under the permanent parenting plan, the de facto parent the same visitation rights awarded a noncustodial parent during a marital dissolution proceeding. In turn, under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) the court would make “residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child’s developmental level.” The parentage court might be precluded from limiting liberal visitation rights under RCW 26.09.191 unless the court found that the de facto parent engaged in abandonment, abuse, or domestic violence.