RAP 10.3(a)(4). A failure to assign error to the court’s decision waives any argument. Jackson v. Quality Loan Service Corp.,
186 Wn. App. 838, 846,
347 P.3d 487(2015). We may exercise discretion to review the appeal if, despite no assignment of error, the court can adequately address the arguments raised. Richardson v. Department of Labor & Industries, 6 Wn. App. 2d 896, 904-05,
432 P.3d 841(2018) review denied,
193 Wn.2d 1009,
439 P.3d 1069(2019). We decline this discretion because of a lack of informed briefing in support of Catherine’s appeal. RCW 26.26A.440 governs the adjudication of a de facto parentage claim. The statute states, in relevant part: (4) In a proceeding to adjudicate parentage of an individual who claims to be a de facto parent of the child, the court shall adjudicate the individual who claims to be a de facto parent to be a parent of the child if the individual demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a) The individual resided with the child as a regular member of the child’s household for a significant period; (b) The individual engaged in consistent caretaking of the child; 10 No. 37396-7-III Spring v. Spring (c) The individual undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation; (d) The individual held out the child as the individual’s child; (e) The individual established a bonded and dependent relationship with the child which is parental in nature; (f) Another parent of the child fostered or supported the bonded and dependent relationship required under (e) of this subsection; and (g) Continuing the relationship between the individual and the child is in the best interest of the child. The parentage court found that Catherine Spring fulfilled these six elements of the statutory test. RCW 26.26A.440 and related statutes do not expressly direct any steps to be taken by the parentage court after declaring the petitioner to be a de facto parent. Presumably, the court decides residential placement of the child as between the de facto parent and other parents and affords visitation rights to the noncustodial parent or parents. But no statute lists factors for weighing or imposes any standards for the extent or scope of visitation.