State Of Washington, V. Charles Freeman Christian ( 2021 )
[…] sub-alternatives of its subsection) (citing Smith, 
    159 Wn.2d at 783
    ).
    In Smith, our Supreme Court analyzed former RCW 9A.36.021(1) (1988),
    which contained six separate subsections representing the alternative means of
    committing the crime of assault in the second degree. 
    159 Wn.2d at 784
    . In
    2007, the legislature added “[a]ssault another by strangulation,” subsection (g),
    as another means of finding a person guilty of assault in the second degree.
    LAWS OF 2007, ch. 70, § 2. In 2011, the legislature added “or suffocation” within
    subsection (g). LAWS OF 2011, ch. 166, § 1. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) provides, “A
    person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she” “[a]ssaults another
    by strangulation or suffocation.”
    “When the alleged alternatives are ‘minor nuances inhering in the same
    act,’ these ‘alternatives’ are more accurately categorized as ‘facets of the same
    criminal conduct.’ ” Espinoza, 14 Wn.