Robert J. Conklin, V. Marcia Bentz ( 2021 )
[…] nonconforming connection to the septic system impacts his future ability to improve his property
    or to sell it for the highest value possible. We disagree.
    1.   Legal Principles
    “A nuisance is a substantial and unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of
    another person’s property.” Kitsap County v. Kitsap Rifle and Revolver Club, 
    184 Wn. App. 252
    , 276, 
    337 P.3d 328
     (2014). The legislature codified the law of nuisance in chapter 7.48
    RCW. 
    Id.
     RCW 7.48.010 defines an actionable nuisance as “whatever is injurious to health . . .
    or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable
    enjoyment of the life and property.” RCW 7.48.120 further defines nuisance as an “act or
    omission [that] either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others
    . . . or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.” The plaintiff
    2