Robert J. Conklin, V. Marcia Bentz ( 2021 )
[…] See Kitsap Rifle, 184 Wn.
    App. at 276. But the trial court made an unchallenged finding that the actual use and enjoyment
    13
    No. 54109-2-II
    of his property has not in any way been affected by the shared system. Therefore, we hold that
    the trial court did not err when it dismissed the nuisance claim.
    C.     ATTORNEY FEES FOR PRESCRIPTIVE EASEMENT CLAIM
    Conklin argues that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Bentz for defending
    against his prescriptive easement claim under the plain language of RCW 7.28.083(3) and this
    court’s holding in McColl. We agree.
    1.    Legal Principles
    RCW 7.28.083(3) provides, “The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real
    property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorneys’
    fees. The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the
    prevailing party if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such an award is equitable
    and just.” (Emphasis added.)
    In McColl, this court held that RCW 7.28.083(3) did not authorize an attorney fee award
    on a prescriptive easement claim because such a claim was not “an action asserting title to real
    property.” 6 Wn. App. 2d at 89. The court stated: