State of Washington v. David Randall Priest ( 2016 )
[…] "any judgment entered is void ab initio and is, in legal effect, no judgment at all." Wesley
    v. 
    Schneckloth, 55 Wash. 2d at 93-94
    . We conclude that a petitioner who can demonstrate
    the court of conviction lacked jurisdiction to convict him has identified a "fundamental
    defect" entitling him to relief in a personal restraint petition. Jurisdiction is essential to
    due process. State v. LG Elecs., Inc., 
    185 Wash. App. 394
    , 410, 
    341 P.3d 346
    (2015), ajf'd,
    
    186 Wash. 2d 169
    , 
    375 P.3d 1035
    (2016).
    Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant
    part:
    9
    Nos. 32221-1-III; 33704-9-III
    State v. Priest; In re Pers. Restraint ofPriest
    The superior court shall have original jurisdiction .. ; in all criminal
    cases amounting to felony, and in all ·cases of misdemeanor not otherwise
    provided for by law. . . . The superior court shall also have original
    jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall
    not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court[.]
    David Priest's petition turns on whether the State's jurisdiction to prosecute him has been
    "vested exclusively in some other court." WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6.
    The Confederated Tribes of the Colville Nation is a tribe "acknowledged to have