State of Washington v. Howard Lee Norton ( 2021 )
[…] 9.94A RCW.” State v. Williams, 
    149 Wn.2d 143
    , 146, 
    65 P.3d 1214
     (2003).
    Nevertheless, “this prohibition does not bar a party’s right to challenge the underlying
    legal conclusions and determinations by which a court comes to apply a particular
    sentencing provision.” State v. Williams, 
    149 Wn.2d at 147
    . A court that fails to exercise
    its discretion has abused its discretion. Bowcutt v. Delta North Star Corp., 
    95 Wn. App. 311
    , 320, 
    976 P.2d 643
     (1999).
    RCW 9.94A.533 provides:
    (1) The provisions of this section apply to the standard sentence
    ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517.
    ....
    (3) The following additional times shall be added to the standard
    sentence range for felony crimes committed after July 23, 1995, if the
    offender or an accomplice was armed with a firearm as defined in RCW