State of Washington v. Howard Lee Norton ( 2021 )
[…] two convictions for malicious harassment because the State failed to prove that Norton
    threatened Carmen Flemming and Ahnonymas Walker because of their race. He argues
    that Walker never testified to the use of a racial slur directed toward him. Norton
    contends that the altercation arose from men being macho, not from racism. Testimony
    that Norton used a racial slur and that Norton told a law enforcement officer that African-
    Americans behave in a particular way deconstructs Norton’s contention.
    Former RCW 9A.36.080 (2010), in effect at the time of the alleged crime,
    provided in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of malicious harassment if he or she
    maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of
    his or her perception of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national
    origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or sensory handicap:
    ....
    (c) Threatens a specific person or group of persons and places that
    person, or members of the specific group of persons, in reasonable fear of
    harm to person or property. The fear must be a fear that a reasonable
    person would have under all the circumstances. For purposes of this
    section, a “reasonable person” is a reasonable person who is a member of
    the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual
    orientation, or who has the same mental, physical, or sensory handicap as
    the victim. Words alone do not constitute malicious harassment unless the
    13