Freeman appeals. ANALYSIS Freeman argues that the court erred by denying his motion for DNA testing, contending that new DNA testing would support his innocence. We disagree. “We review a trial court’s decision on a motion for postconviction DNA testing for abuse of discretion.” State v. Gentry,
183 Wn.2d 749, 764,
356 P.3d 714(2015). The court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. State v. Rafay,
167 Wn.2d 644, 655,
222 P.3d 86(2009). Under RCW 10.73.170(2)(a)(iii), a person convicted of a felony who is currently serving a sentence may request DNA testing if the testing is “significantly more accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new information.” The petitioner meets 3 See State v. Freeman, No. 53169-7-I (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 24, 2005) (unpublished). -3- No. 81054-5-I/4 their substantive burden by demonstrating that the DNA evidence would prove their innocence on a more probable than not basis. RCW 10.73.170(3).