In re the Marriage of: Timothy Kyllo and Amanda Kyllo ( 2021 )
[…] , 494, 
    145 P.3d 1196
     (2006).
    3
    No. 37301-1-III
    In re Marriage of Kyllo
    Effective January 1, 2019, the Washington Uniform Parentage Act (WUPA), ch.
    26.26A RCW, was updated to provide statutory recognition of de facto parents. “This
    provision ensures that individuals who form strong parent-child bonds with children with
    the consent and encouragement of the child’s legal parent are not excluded from a
    determination of parentage simply because they entered the child’s life sometime after
    the child’s birth.” UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT (2017) § 609 cmt., 98 U.L.A. 81 (2019).
    The procedures for commencing a de facto parentage action are set forth in RCW
    26.26A.440. Specifically, the statute requires “[a]n individual who claims to be a de
    facto parent of a child must commence a proceeding to establish parentage of a child
    under this section.” RCW 26.26A.440(2). The initial verified pleading must allege
    specific facts that support a claim of parentage and it must be served on all parents and
    legal guardians of the child and any other party to the proceeding. RCW
    26.26A.440(3)(a).