Northwest Environmental Advocates v. Dept. Of Ecology, State Of Wa ( 2021 )
[…] plant operations. Rather, the operative portion of the act mandates only that commercial waste
    dischargers file annual reports on waste discharge amounts to Ecology. RCW 90.52.010. Thus,
    although RCW 90.52.040 places an AKART requirement on Ecology, it has nothing to do with
    effluent discharge limits, treatment types, or wastewater treatment plant permitting.
    Accordingly, although RCW 90.52.040 requires that Ecology implement AKART, the
    Legislature left the method by which AKART should be implemented up to Ecology.
    This leaves RCW 90.48.520, which states that “the department of ecology shall in issuing
    and renewing state and federal wastewater discharge permits . . . incorporate permit conditions
    which require all known, available, and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the
    applicant’s wastewater.” This statute does require Ecology to take action that complies with
    AKART. However, by its plain language the statute is specific to “issuing and renewing state
    13
    No. 54810-1-II
    and federal wastewater discharge permits.” The statute does not require Ecology to promulgate