Northwest Environmental Advocates v. Dept. Of Ecology, State Of Wa ( 2021 )
[…] Ecology argues
    that it properly applies the AKART standard in its wastewater discharge permitting processes
    and determined that NWEA’s proposed regulation was not economically reasonable. Although
    we agree that Ecology is required to apply the AKART standard to wastewater treatment
    facilities’ discharges, we defer to Ecology’s determination that NWEA’s proposal was not
    economically reasonable.
    I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The APA provides that an agency’s decision to deny a rulemaking petition is subject to
    judicial review as “other agency action.” RCW 34.05.570(4); Rios v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus.,
    3
    NWEA submitted additional information to the superior court under RCW 34.05.562(1): “The
    court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review,
    only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to
    decide disputed issues.”
    8
    No. 54810-1-II
    
    145 Wn.2d 483
    , 491-92, 
    39 P.3d 961
     (2002). We may grant relief for a party aggrieved by an
    agency’s discretionary action only if that action is: “(i) Unconstitutional; (ii) Outside the