Northwest Environmental Advocates v. Dept. Of Ecology, State Of Wa ( 2021 )
[…] Labor and Industries did in Rios. Thus, NWEA’s argument fails.
    C.     Ecology’s Compliance with the APA
    NWEA argues that Ecology’s denial fails to comply with the APA because Ecology did
    not adequately state the reasons for the denial or state the alternative means by which it would
    address NWEA’s concerns. NWEA also argues that Ecology’s denial was arbitrary and
    capricious because it was taken without regard to the attending facts and circumstances. We
    disagree.
    1. Ecology Complied with APA Requirements under RCW 34.05.330 when it Denied
    NWEA’s Petition.
    NWEA argues that Ecology failed to comply with the APA under RCW 34.05.330(1).
    We disagree.
    RCW 34.05.330(1) provides:
    Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either (a) deny
    the petition in writing, stating (i) its reasons for the denial, specifically addressing
    21
    No. 54810-1-II
    the concerns raised by the petitioner, and, where appropriate, (ii) the alternative
    means by which it will address the concerns raised by the petitioner, or (b) initiate
    rule-making proceedings.
    The purpose of this provision is to require an agency give notice to the interested parties
    and enable a reviewing court to determine whether the agency’s stated reasons for denying the
    petition were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise contrary to law. Squaxin