Northwest Environmental Advocates v. Dept. Of Ecology, State Of Wa ( 2021 )
[…] falls within the agency’s expertise. Bostain v. Food Express, Inc., 
    159 Wn.2d 700
    , 716, 
    153 P.3d 846
     (2007). Even then, the agency’s interpretation is not binding on us. Ass’n of Wash. Bus. v.
    Wash. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    155 Wn.2d 430
    , 447 n.17, 
    120 P.3d 46
     (2005). Policy declarations in
    statutes serve as an important guide to us, but they have no operative force. Puget Soundkeeper
    All. v. Dep’t of Ecology, 
    102 Wn. App. 783
    , 790, 
    9 P.3d 892
     (2000).
    As an initial matter, RCW 90.48.010 and 90.54.020(3)(b) are policy declarations. By its
    plain language, RCW 90.48.010 begins, “It is declared to be the public policy of the state of
    Washington . . . .” Likewise, RCW 90.54.020 sets out that “[u]tilization and management of the
    waters of the state shall be guided by the following general declaration of fundamentals . . . .” It
    then states that state water quality shall not be violated except when “overriding considerations