Northwest Environmental Advocates v. Dept. Of Ecology, State Of Wa ( 2021 )
[…] economically reasonable, it necessarily would not adopt a rebuttable presumption that tertiary
    treatment was mandatory. Thus, because Ecology’s decision that defining AKART as tertiary
    treatment was not economically reasonable was not arbitrary and capricious, it follows that its
    decision to not to adopt a rebuttable presumption mandating such treatment was not either.
    Accordingly, Ecology’s approach was reasoned and taken in regard to the attending facts.
    ATTORNEY FEES
    NWEA argues that we should award it fees and costs under RCW 4.84.350. We
    disagree.
    RCW 4.84.350(1) provides that “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a
    judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees,
    unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances
    make an award unjust.” Here, NWEA does not prevail and is therefore not entitled to fees.
    CONCLUSION
    We defer to Ecology’s determination that defining tertiary treatment as AKART for all
    municipalities is economically unreasonable. Although Ecology is required to comply with