See State v. McKague,
172 Wn.2d 802, 805,
262 P.3d 1225(2011). "Substantial bodily harm" includes injury "which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). Under the accomplice liability statute, an individual is guilty of a crime committed by another if he or she "is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the 1 RCW 9A.36.021(1) states, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree: (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm. 6 No. 70324-2-1/7 crime." RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c).