State Of Washington v. Fagalulu Feau Filitaula ( 2015 )
[…] to Faufau I. Boyd[.]"           CP     at   7.    As stated above, a requirement that an offense be committed
    willfully is     satisfied   if the   person acted          knowingly.      RCW 9A. 08. 010( 4).     Even if the substitution
    of knowingly for willfully can be characterized as inartful, we see no prejudice as a result. Filitaula
    does not show that his defense would have differed had the information charged him with willfully
    violating the no- contact order.
    IV.       COMMUNITY CUSTODY
    Finally, Filitaula argues that the trial court violated RCW 9. 94A.701( 9) by imposing 12 .
    months of community custody. We disagree.
    RCW 9.94A.701( 9) provides that a community custody term " shall be reduced by the court
    whenever an offender' s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of
    community custody            exceeds    the statutory         maximum       for the   crime."   The crime of felony violation
    of a no- contact order         is   a class       C   felony   punishable     by   up to 60     months'   confinement.   RCW
    26. 50. 110( 5);    RCW 9A. 20. 021( 1)(              c).    Because Filitaula had an offender score of more than 9