In re Estate of Dan McAnally ( 2018 )
[…] entitled to attorney fees. What is missing is one or perhaps two sentences—a brief
    argument that ties the authorities to its request for fees.
    One can debate whether the PR has complied with RAP 18.1(b). But throughout
    this opinion, we have reviewed various factual and legal arguments made by Mr. Riste
    that did not comply with our rules of appellate procedure. We similarly relax the strict
    requirement that a request for fees contain argument in the brief. This is because
    we can easily discern, without argument, why the PR is entitled to attorney fees under
    RCW 11.48.210.
    RCW 11.48.210 provides in relevant part: “An attorney performing services for the
    estate at the instance of the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor
    out of the estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.” Subject to the PR’s
    compliance with RAP 18.1(d), we award it just and reasonable attorney fees.
    21
    No. 35054-1-111
    Estate ofMcAnally
    Affirmed.
    A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the