In re Estate of Dan McAnally ( 2018 )
[…] it rejected Mr. Riste’s argument that the PR lacked the right to sell the Viking Village
    property.
    Mr. Riste also challenges the P.R.’s right to sell the property by citing
    RCW 11.04.250. Mr. Riste’s interpretation is too narrow[3] and is rejected
    by RCW 11.68.090 which gives a personal representative with non-
    intervention power to sell real property without court approval.
    CP at 609.
    We begin by discussing the authority of a personal representative with
    nonintervention powers.
    RCW 11.68.090(1) provides:
    Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may
    borrow money on the general credit of the estate and may mortgage,
    encumber, lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same
    powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has
    under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of
    3
    “‘While the legal title may vest in the heirs immediately upon the death of the
    ancestor, it vests subject to administration (section 4660, 1 Ballinger’s Ann. Codes & St.
    [Pierce’s Code, § 2718]) and is not absolute until after the process of administration, so