In Re The Detention Of J.r.k. ( 2022 )
[…] person of the truth of the declared premise.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting In re Det. of A.S., 
    91 Wn. App. 146
    , 162, 
    955 P.2d 836
     (1998)). “The burden is on the challenging
    party to demonstrate that substantial evidence does not support a finding of fact.”
    
    Id.
     In general, “[we] must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting
    testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of evidence.” Prostov
    v. Dep’t of Licensing, 
    186 Wn. App. 795
    , 820, 
    349 P.3d 874
     (2015).
    Under RCW 71.05.240(4)(a), a court must order a person to 14 days of
    involuntary treatment “if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
    such person, as the result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a likelihood of
    serious harm.” The “[l]ikelihood of serious harm” is a “substantial risk that . . .
    physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by
    behavior which has caused such harm or which places another person or
    persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm.”