State Of Washington, V. Michael Muthee Munywe ( 2022 )
[…] when Munywe grabbed her wrist again. He held onto AG as the two walked toward the
    McDonald’s, where AG told the 911 operator she was going. During this time, Munywe was
    restraining AG. This evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion that Munywe’s restraint after
    the rape occurred at a different time and location than the original rape.
    Munywe argues that because AG chose to walk to the McDonald’s, she was not
    unlawfully imprisoned. But it is immaterial that Munywe allowed AG to walk in the general
    8
    No. 54681-7-II
    direction that she wanted. RCW 9A.40.040(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful
    imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.” There is no dispute that Munywe
    forcibly grabbed AG’s wrist after the rape and held on to it for a period of time as they walked.
    Even though AG was walking in the direction that she chose, she still was being restrained.