State of Washington v. Lars Ronson Braun ( 2022 )
[…] Lars Braun next contends that, if this court applies a definition of “force” in RCW
    9A.40.100 that includes emotional manipulation, the statute becomes unconstitutionally
    vague as applied. Because we do not adopt any definition of force that includes
    nonphysical force, we need not address this contention.
    Promotion of Prostitution
    Lars Braun requests reversal of his conviction for promoting prostitution in the
    first degree because the State presented insufficient evidence that he used “threat or
    force” to induce Jane into prostitution, as required by RCW 9A.88.070. RCW 9A.88.070
    governs first degree promoting prostitution. The statute reads, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the first degree if
    he or she knowingly advances prostitution:
    (a) By compelling a person by threat or force to engage in
    prostitution or profits from prostitution which results from such threat or
    force.
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 9A.04.110 defines “threat:”
    44
    No. 37635-4-III
    State v. Braun
    (28) “Threat” means to communicate, directly or indirectly the
    intent:
    (a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to
    any other person; or