Mel T. Romero, V Secret Gardens Of Washington, Llc, Etal ( 2021 )
[…] Viking Bank, 183 Wn. App. at 712. Thus, we review de novo the trial court’s three legal
    conclusions regarding Romero’s wage claim.
    A.     RCW 49.48.010 and 49.52.070
    Under RCW 49.48.010, when an employee stops working for an employer, whether via
    voluntary withdrawal or discharge, the employer must pay the employee the wages due to them.
    RCW 49.48.030 allows for recovery of attorney fees in actions to recover wages.
    RCW 49.52.070 offers a remedy against an employer for withholding wages and “states
    that any employer who violates RCW 49.52.050 shall be liable to the aggrieved employee in a
    civil action for twice the wages it unlawfully and willfully withheld.” Dice v. City of Montesano,
    
    131 Wn. App. 675
    , 687, 
    128 P.3d 1253
     (2006). An employer who “[w]illfully and with intent to
    deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages” violates RCW 49.52.050(2). A court must
    determine whether an employer’s nonpayment is “willful” to qualify for double damages under
    RCW 49.52.070. Busey v. Richland Sch. Dist., 
    172 F. Supp. 3d 1167
    , 1181 (E.D. Wash. 2016).