Wa State Dairy Federation, V Wa State Pollution Control Hearings ( 2021 )
[…] public must have an opportunity to be heard before any NPDES permit is issued. 
    Id.
     Because a
    nutrient management plan is a type of effluent limitation, the CWA requires that Ecology ensure
    that the public has an opportunity to participate in its development. Community Ass’n for
    Restoration of Env’t v. Dep’t of Ecology, 
    149 Wn. App. 830
    , 849-50, 
    205 P.3d 950
     (2009).
    A “nutrient management plan,” must, at minimum, establish best management practices
    and effluent limits pertaining to various potential sources of contaminant discharge. 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.42
    (e)(1). Nutrient management plans must contain several site-specific elements, including
    the requirement to “[e]stablish protocols to land apply manure, litter or process wastewater in
    accordance with site specific nutrient management practices,” and to “identify appropriate site
    specific conservation practices to be implemented, including as appropriate buffers or equivalent
    practices, to control runoff of pollutants.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 122.42
    (e)(1)(viii), 122.42(e)(1)(vi). In
    43
    Consol. Nos. 52952-1-II/53144-5-II