Wa State Dairy Federation, V Wa State Pollution Control Hearings ( 2021 )
[…] 46
    Consol. Nos. 52952-1-II/53144-5-II
    “[i]nitiate and utilize ecological information in the planning and development of natural resource-
    oriented projects.” RCW 43.21C.030(2)(h). SEPA is intended to act as a “supplement to or an
    overlay of other governmental authorization.” Polygon Corp. v. City of Seattle, 
    90 Wn.2d 59
    , 66,
    
    578 P.2d 1309
     (1978).
    All agencies are tasked with carrying out SEPA’s policies, which include “[f]ulfill[ing] the
    responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations,” RCW
    43.21C.020(2)(a), as well as “[a]ttain[ing] the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment
    without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences.”
    RCW 43.21C.020(2)(c). While the mandates under SEPA “apply to the State generally, they speak
    with an insistent voice to the Department of Ecology.” Puget Soundkeeper All., 189 Wn. App at
    148.
    B. ANALYSIS