In Re The Detention Of C.E.M. ( 2021 )
[…] 107 Wn.2d at 202
    .
    1
    At the time of C.E.M.’s commitment hearing former RCW 71.05.020 (2019) applied. Because
    the changes made to former RCW 71.05.020 do not substantively change the definition of
    gravely disabled, we cite to the current version of the statute.
    3
    54624-8 II
    C.E.M. does not assign error to the trial court’s findings of fact. Therefore, the trial
    court’s findings are verities on appeal. W.C.C., 139 Wn. App. at 793 n.5. The trial court’s
    unchallenged findings of fact support the conclusion that C.E.M. is gravely disabled.
    RCW 71.05.020(23)(a) requires showing C.E.M. is in “danger of serious physical harm
    resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” The
    trial court’s unchallenged findings show that C.E.M.’s impulsive behavior, poor judgment, and
    disorganized thoughts resulted in repeated assaultive behavior. And the trial court found that
    assaultive behavior and provoking others could result in harm to C.E.M. Because C.E.M.’s
    behavior could result in serious harm to himself, he is failing to provide for his essential need of
    safety. Therefore, the trial court’s unchallenged findings of fact support the conclusion that
    C.E.M. is gravely disabled under RCW 71.05.020(23)(a).
    RCW 71.05.020(23)(b) requires showing “severe deterioration in routine functioning
    evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her
    actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” Here, the
    trial court found that C.E.M. continued to engage in assaultive and unsafe behavior which
    demonstrates loss of cognitive or volitional control. And the trial court found that C.E.M.’s lack