We agree with Joyous that nothing in RCW 6.23.020(2)(c) required it to pay the senior lien in a particular way to benefit Nair. Nair provides no support to counter Joyous’s contention that its only option to stop the trustee’s sale for the senior lien was to pay it in full. Joyous, in contrast, provided sworn declarations and accountings about the amounts paid and rents collected during the redemption period. Joyous correctly asserts that RCW 6.23.020(2) allows a purchaser to collect “[t]he amount of the bid, with interest thereon at the rate provided in the judgment to the time of redemption.” (Emphasis added). The July 19, 2017 -6- No. 81754-0-I/7 Order of Default provided a 12 percent annual interest rate.