In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] 6
    No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II
    1.   Petitions for Involuntary Commitment
    A DCR can file a petition for initial detention when they receive information that the
    person, because of a mental disorder, “presents a likelihood of serious harm or is gravely
    disabled.” Former RCW 71.05.150(1). The trial court may enter an order for a 72-hour
    commitment period for evaluation and treatment when the petition has alleged sufficient
    probable cause and the person subject to the petition has refused to accept appropriate evaluation
    and treatment. Former RCW 71.05.150(2)(a).2
    In addition, a DCR can cause a person to be taken into emergency custody for up to 72
    hours when they receive information that the person, because of a mental disorder, “presents an
    imminent likelihood of serious harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely
    disabled.” Former RCW 71.05.153(1) (2019).
    A person detained for 72 hours for evaluation and treatment may be committed for 14
    additional days of involuntary treatment. Former RCW 71.05.230 (2018). If a 14-day petition is