In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, the new cases were a
    direct continuation of the previous cases.
    Second, the ITA does not provide support for the procedure WSH used once it discovered
    the unlawful detentions. Nothing in the ITA allows for a 180-day commitment to be followed
    immediately, without a break, by a 72-hour detention and a 14-day commitment. Instead, former
    10
    No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II
    RCW 71.05.320(6)(b) states that a committed person “shall be released” at the end of the 180
    day commitment period and former RCW 71.05.320(8) states that “[n]o person committed as
    provided in this section may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in effect.”
    Third, precluding dismissal of a new petition as a remedy for ITA violations would leave
    committed persons with little protection against even deliberate violations. A facility could
    completely ignore ITA requirements for continued detention of involuntarily committed persons