In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] the committed person’s health and safety and is essential for that person’s appropriate treatment
    may mitigate an ITA violation.
    Third, another core purpose of the ITA is to “protect public safety.” RCW
    71.05.010(1)(a). Therefore, the safety of the public must be considered. Whether the
    petitioner’s conduct and the committed person’s requested remedy are protective of public safety
    may mitigate an ITA violation.
    The second and third factors are expressly referenced in RCW 71.05.010(2): “A
    presumption in favor of deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private
    interests because the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may
    16
    No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II
    be implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her treatment.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    c.   Summary
    We hold that in determining whether a petitioner has totally disregarded ITA
    requirements, a trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances. These circumstances