In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] provided in this section.” Former RCW 71.05.320(8) further provides that “[n]o person
    committed as provided in this section may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in
    effect.”
    RCW 71.05.510 states: “Any individual who knowingly, willfully or through gross
    negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the
    allowable number of days shall be liable to the person detained in civil damages.”
    2.   Presumption in Favor of Deciding Cases on the Merits
    RCW 71.05.010(2) states:
    When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits
    of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as
    provided in In re C.W., 
    147 Wn.2d 259
    , 281 (2002). A presumption in favor of
    deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because
    the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be
    implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her
    treatment.
    (Emphasis added.) In C.W., the Supreme Court suggested that “in determining whether a case is
    to be dismissed, courts should focus on the merits of the petition, the intent of the statute, and
    whether the State ‘totally disregarded the requirements of the statute.’ ” 
    147 Wn.2d at 281
    (quoting In re Det. of Swanson, 
    115 Wn.2d 21
    , 31, 
    804 P.2d 1
     (1990)).