In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] , 952, 
    959 P.2d 1111
     (1998). At a hearing, the petitioner must show by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence that further detention is required pursuant to one of several grounds, including that the
    person continues to be gravely disabled. Former RCW 71.05.310; former RCW 71.05.320(4)(d).
    Successive 180-day petitions for further involuntary treatment may be filed based on the same
    grounds. Former RCW 71.05.320(6)(b).
    If after a period of involuntary commitment has expired and no petition for additional
    involuntary treatment has been filed, former RCW 71.05.320(4) states that “[t]he person shall be
    released from involuntary treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment.” Former
    RCW 71.05.320(6)(b) also states that “[a]t the end of the one hundred eighty day period of
    commitment . . . the committed person shall be released unless a petition for an additional one
    8
    No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II
    hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and heard in the same manner as
    provided in this section.” Former RCW 71.05.320(8) further provides that “[n]o person
    committed as provided in this section may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in
    effect.”
    RCW 71.05.510 states: “Any individual who knowingly, willfully or through gross
    negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the
    allowable number of days shall be liable to the person detained in civil damages.”