In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] Former
    RCW 71.05.320(6)(b) also states that “[a]t the end of the one hundred eighty day period of
    commitment . . . the committed person shall be released unless a petition for an additional one
    8
    No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II
    hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and heard in the same manner as
    provided in this section.” Former RCW 71.05.320(8) further provides that “[n]o person
    committed as provided in this section may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in
    effect.”
    RCW 71.05.510 states: “Any individual who knowingly, willfully or through gross
    negligence violates the provisions of this chapter by detaining a person for more than the
    allowable number of days shall be liable to the person detained in civil damages.”
    2.   Presumption in Favor of Deciding Cases on the Merits
    RCW 71.05.010(2) states:
    When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits
    of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as
    provided in In re C.W.,