In Re The Detention Of N.G. And C.M. ( 2022 )
[…] can be ordered and a new 14-day petition can be filed.
    11
    No. 54362-1-II / 54949-2-II
    The State argues that allowing dismissal of a new 14-day petition as a remedy for ITA
    violations could interfere with a primary goal of the ITA – to provide treatment for and to protect
    gravely disabled people. As noted above, the first provision of the ITA’s statement of legislative
    intent is “[t]o protect the health and safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders
    and to protect public safety.” RCW 71.05.010(1)(a). Another statement of intent is “[t]o provide
    continuity of care for persons with serious behavioral health disorders.” RCW 71.05.010(1)(e).
    Requiring that severely disabled people be released because of past ITA violations even though
    continued commitment is necessary and appropriate could place the health and safety of gravely
    disabled persons and public safety at risk.