State Of Washington, V. John Michael Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] from defense counsel. We disagree.
    RCW 10.77.050 provides, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced
    for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” A defendant is competent
    if they understand the nature of the charges and are capable of assisting in their defense. In re Pers.
    Restraint of Fleming, 
    142 Wn.2d 853
    , 862, 
    16 P.3d 610
     (2001). The competency standard for
    pleading guilty or waiving the right to counsel is the same as the standard for competence to stand
    trial. 
    Id.
    RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) provides that when “there is reason to doubt [a defendant’s]
    competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall” appoint “a qualified
    expert . . . to evaluate and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.” Whether to order a
    competency examination is within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Heddrick, 
    166 Wn.2d 898
    , 903, 
    215 P.3d 201
     (2009). A reviewing court will find an abuse of discretion only when the