State Of Washington, V. John Michael Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] indecent liberties, and violation of a no contact order were the same criminal conduct. This, in
    turn, affected the trial court’s reliance on the free crimes provision as the basis for an exceptional
    sentence. The State highlights that the burglary antimerger statute supplemented the trial court’s
    discretion. The State also argues that Sanchez formed separate criminal intents for each crime,
    making them separate criminal conduct. We agree with the State.
    A.     Burglary Antimerger Statute
    RCW 9A.52.050 states, “Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit
    any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for
    each crime separately.” A trial court has “discretion to punish for burglary, even where the burglary
    and an additional crime encompass the same criminal conduct.” State v. Bradford, 
    95 Wn. App. 935
    , 950, 
    978 P.2d 534
     (1999). This statute gave the trial court discretion to consider the burglary