State Of Washington, V. John Michael Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] I am alternatively finding that his abusive and dilatory conduct with respect
    to his counsel is such that he has forfeited the right to have counsel by his
    misconduct.
    Id. at 41-43. As a result, the trial court did not order Thurston County Public Defense to assign
    Sanchez another lawyer or standby counsel.
    2.      Sanchez’s self-representation just before trial
    Sanchez then declared, “Based on your own statements about my abusive dilatory
    inconsistent behavior, I’d like to declare myself 10.77,[3] incompetent to stand trial, and I would
    3
    RCW 10.77.050 provides, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the
    commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.”
    8
    Nos. 53296-4-II and 53329-4-II
    like a [psychological] evaluation” and a continuance. Id. at 47. The trial court denied the
    continuance, highlighting that Sanchez had “forfeited or waived any argument about prejudice to