State Of Washington, V. John Michael Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] Sanchez then filed another notice in January 2019 under the 2018 case seeking to disqualify Judge
    Lanese.
    Sanchez claims that he disqualified Judge Lanese in January 2019 from the 2018 case,
    voiding the trial court’s jurisdiction and that this disqualification extended to the 2017 case. The
    State argues that Judge Murphy was disqualified from the 2018 case and that Sanchez was entitled
    to only one such disqualification under that cause number. We agree with the State.
    RCW 4.12.050(1) provides for disqualification of judges:
    Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior
    court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to these limitations:
    (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the
    judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.
    ....
    (d) No party or attorney is permitted to disqualify more than one judge in
    any matter under this section and RCW 4.12.040.
    15
    Nos. 53296-4-II and 53329-4-II
    “A party is entitled to only one change of judge as a matter of right.” State v. Detrick, 
    90 Wn. App. 939
    , 942, 
    954 P.2d 949
     (1998). There is no question of fact or discretion upon