State Of Washington, V. John Michael Sanchez ( 2022 )
[…] disqualification). Judge Lanese could not be disqualified under the statute after entering these
    orders. RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). We hold that the trial court did not lack jurisdiction.
    16
    Nos. 53296-4-II and 53329-4-II
    II. COMPETENCY EVALUATION
    Sanchez argues that he was incompetent to enter a guilty plea and that the trial court abused
    its discretion by failing to order a competency evaluation, regardless of the lack of such motion
    from defense counsel. We disagree.
    RCW 10.77.050 provides, “No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced
    for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.” A defendant is competent
    if they understand the nature of the charges and are capable of assisting in their defense. In re Pers.
    Restraint of Fleming, 
    142 Wn.2d 853
    , 862, 
    16 P.3d 610
     (2001). The competency standard for