State Of Washington, V. Roskoe Rye ( 2022 )
[…] guilty of that crime. At sentencing, the court entered a DVNCO prohibiting Rye
    from contacting R.L.P. for five years. Rye appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Rye contends that insufficient evidence supports the conviction of DV
    assault in the third degree. We disagree.
    Due process requires the State to prove each element of a charged crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Johnson, 
    188 Wn.2d 742
    , 750, 
    399 P.3d 507
    2   State v. Hill, 
    123 Wn.2d 641
    , 644, 
    870 P.2d 313
     (1994).
    3  RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) provides:
    A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances
    not amounting to assault in the first or second degree . . . [w]ith criminal negligence,
    causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period
    sufficient to cause considerable suffering.
    The trial court’s determination that an assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) is a lesser included
    offense to second degree assault by strangulation is not at issue in this appeal.
    2
    No. 83331-6-I/3
    (2017) (citing U.S. CONST. amend. XIV; W ASH. CONST. art. I, § 3).