In Re The Guardianship Of: Robert F. Foster ( 2022 )
[…] Beecher, 130 Wn. App. at 70-71. We
    must interpret and construe statutes to give all the language effect, with no
    portion rendered meaningless or superfluous. Spokane County v. Dep’t of Fish &
    Wildlife, 
    192 Wn.2d 453
    , 458, 
    430 P.3d 655
     (2018). “When the plain language is
    unambiguous, subject to only one reasonable interpretation, our inquiry ends.”
    Spokane County, 192 Wn.2d at 458.
    Chapter 11.88 RCW empowers the superior court of each county to
    appoint a guardian for the person and estate of an incapacitated person. RCW
    11.88.010(1). Under that chapter, the court may deem a person incapacitated as
    to their “person” when it determines that “the individual has a significant risk of
    5
    No. 82246-2-I/6
    personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for
    nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.” RCW 11.88.010(1)(a). And the
    court may deem a person incapacitated as to their “estate” when it determines
    that “the individual is at significant risk of financial harm based upon a
    demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.” RCW
    11.88.010(1)(b).
    The legislature made clear that people with incapacities “have unique
    abilities and needs,” and that while some people with incapacities “cannot
    exercise their rights or provide for their basic needs without the help of a