City Of Longview Police Department, V. Sidney Potts ( 2022 )
[…] We review final agency orders under the APA, “stand[ing] in the shoes of the superior
    court.” Musselman v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs., 
    132 Wn. App. 841
    , 846, 
    134 P.3d 248
     (2006).
    When a trial court lacks the authority to enter an order, the order is void. Servatron, Inc. v.
    Intelligent Wireless Prods., Inc., 
    186 Wn. App. 666
    , 679, 
    346 P.3d 831
     (2015). We review de
    novo whether a judgment is void. Trinity Universal Ins. Co. of Kansas v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 
    176 Wn. App. 185
    , 195, 
    312 P.3d 976
     (2013).
    Under RCW 69.50.505(1)(d), any vehicles used, or intended to be used, to facilitate the
    sale, delivery, or receipt of any controlled substance under the chapter are subject to forfeiture.
    11
    54704-0-II
    And “all tangible or intangible personal property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part
    with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of [ch. 69.50 RCW]” is
    also subject to forfeiture. RCW 69.50.505(1)(g).
    As discussed above, the authority to order forfeiture is statutory and must comply with
    proper forfeiture procedure. $401,333.44, 
    164 Wn. App. at 246
    . Under RCW 69.50.505(2)(a),