City Of Longview Police Department, V. Sidney Potts ( 2022 )
[…] App. 2d 75, 86,
    
    469 P.3d 364
     (2020), review denied, 
    196 Wn.2d 1033
     (2021). In other words, there must be an
    invasion of a legally protected interest. Snohomish County Pub. Transp. Benefit Area v. Pub.
    Emp't Relations Comm'n, 
    173 Wn. App. 504
    , 513, 
    294 P.3d 803
     (2013).
    As discussed above, the authority to order forfeiture is statutory and must comply with
    proper forfeiture procedure. $401,333.44, 
    164 Wn. App. at 246
    . Property subject to forfeiture
    may be seized by any law enforcement officer with or without process. RCW 69.50.505(2).
    Within 15 days of the seizure, the seizing agency must provide notice to “the owner of the property
    seized and the person in charge thereof and any person having any known right or interest therein.”
    RCW 69.50.505(3). A person claiming an interest in seized personal property must notify the
    seizing agency in writing within 45 days. RCW 69.50.505(5). The forfeiture statute further
    provides that,