City Of Longview Police Department, V. Sidney Potts ( 2022 )
[…] Gonzalez, 188 Wn.2d
    at 608.
    Under the APA, we may grant relief from the hearing examiner’s order based on one of
    nine reasons listed in RCW 34.05.570(3). Grounds for relief include that the order is in violation
    of constitutional provisions and that the agency failed to follow a prescribed procedure. RCW
    34.05.570(3)(a), (c). The person challenging the order has the burden of demonstrating the
    invalidity of that decision. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). In addition, the challenging person is entitled
    to relief only if the order has substantially prejudiced that person. RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).
    We may grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding for a violation of
    due process under RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) where “[t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure
    or decision-making process.” We review constitutional questions and an agency’s application of
    the law de novo. See Cornelius v. Dep’t of Ecology, 
    182 Wn.2d 574
    , 585, 
    344 P.3d 199
     (2015).
    II.       ADEQUACY OF NOTICE