In Re The Detention Of B.r. ( 2017 )
[…] Dr. Crinean testified that, in his and WSH staff’s opinion, B.R.’s
    current mental health condition prevented him from meeting his basic needs in the community.
    In this respect, Dr. Crinean stated that B.R. “simply can’t formulate the decision-making
    necessary to get housing, to get his meds, to get food, to get his benefits restarted.” RP at 8.
    In addition, the State presented evidence that B.R.’s history of discontinuing mental
    health treatment has led to repeated hospitalizations, arrests, criminal charges, and jail
    10
    No. 50008-6-II
    admissions. Under RCW 71.05.285, the trial court was required to give “great weight” to this
    evidence when determining whether inpatient or less restrictive alternative commitment was
    appropriate, and “[s]uch evidence may be used to provide a factual basis for concluding that the
    individual would not receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.”
    We hold that the above evidence was sufficient for the trial court to find, under the clear,
    cogent, and convincing standard, that B.R. “is not receiving such care as is essential for his or
    her health or safety.”