29 Wash. App. 756 (1981) 631 P.2d 400 THE CITY OF YAKIMA, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Mr. Sloan and the Commission in contradistinction argue the grant of investigative authority to the Commission under 41.08 is sweeping and not limited to areas specified under the general rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission but extend to situations where a fireman's promotion and tenure are threatened by disciplinary action.[3] They contend if the Commission is to have any effectiveness it must have jurisdiction to investigate and review all matters referred to it. The Commission and Mr. Sloan take the position RCW 41.08 vests the Commission with broad investigatory and review powers. In addition to the rule-making authority under RCW 41.08.040(1), RCW 41.08.040(4) provides in relevant part:
*761 The commission shall make investigations concerning and report upon all matters touching the enforcement and effect of the provisions of this chapter, and the rules and regulations prescribed hereunder;
Additionally, RCW 41.08.040(6) provides it shall be the duty of the Commission:
To hear and determine appeals or complaints respecting the administrative work of the personnel department; appeals upon the allocation of positions; the rejection of an examination, and such other matters as may be referred to the commission.
(Italics ours.) Moreover, the Commission and Mr. Sloan maintain the Commission's rules and regulations adopt all power and duties prescribed by statute. Rule 27 states: