29 Wash. App. 756 (1981) 631 P.2d 400 THE CITY OF YAKIMA, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] Thus, we conclude the record is adequate to review the question of law presented. See RAP 1.2(a), (c); see also Millikan v. Board of Directors, 92 Wash. 2d 213, 215, 595 P.2d 533 (1979).
The gravamen on appeal is whether the Commission possessed jurisdiction to review the letter of reprimand issued by the City. The adversarial lines of dispute have been sharply drawn.
The City claims the Commission does not possess jurisdiction to conduct an investigation into this matter. The City relies upon RCW 41.08.010 which states:
The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns which at the present time have provided for civil service in the fire department or which shall subsequently provide for civil service in the fire department by local charter or other regulations which said local charter or regulations substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter.
Subsequent to this delegation of authority, the City legislative body established the Police and Fire Civil Service Commission by Yakima Municipal Code 1.46.010 which provides: