State v. Putnam , 31 Wash. App. 156 ( 1982 )
[…] "I'll confess that it is indeed very much of a reviewable issue. I will indicate to the record that I'm applying my subjective, social standards because I cannot speak for society at large. I'm simply guessing that even as a legislator that this would be the — receive the legislative stamp of approval as a social standard as well as a legal one. To put it shortly, the motion to dismiss under the due-process provisions of the Constitution will be denied."

    [6] RCW 9A.88.090, permitting prostitution.

    "(1) A person is guilty of permitting prostitution if, having possession or control of premises which he knows are being used for prostitution purposes, he fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use.

    "(2) Permitting prostitution is a misdemeanor."