State v. Putnam , 31 Wash. App. 156 ( 1982 )
[…] [3] RCW 9A.88.080, promoting prostitution in the second degree.

    "(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

    "(a) Profits from prostitution; or

    "(b) Advances prostitution.

    "(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony."

    The phrase "advances prostitution" is defined in RCW 9A.88.060:

    "(1) ``Advances prostitution.' A person ``advances prostitution' if, acting other than as a prostitute or as a customer thereof, he causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits customers for prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution." (Italics ours.)

    [4] RCW 9A.16.070 provides:

    "Entrapment. (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:

    "(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and