State v. Putnam , 31 Wash. App. 156 ( 1982 )
[…] Cann, at 197. Applying the rule of statutory construction that where general and special laws are concurrent, the special law applies to the exclusion of the general, the court held that Cann could not have been charged under RCW 9A.28.030 for solicitation of prostitutes, and affirmed the conviction. Id.

    We disagree with the State's contention that the Cann court did not rely on the "any other conduct" clause of *160 9A.88.060, but on the express statutory language dealing with "soliciting." That clause reads "solicits customers for prostitution". RCW 9A.88.060(1). Cann did not solicit customers, he solicited prostitutes. The court held that application of the general solicitation statute to prostitution was precluded by the language of RCW 9A.88.060, proscribing "conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or enterprise of prostitution."