State v. Putnam , 31 Wash. App. 156 ( 1982 )
[…] We affirm the convictions under RCW 9A.88.080, vacate the judgments and sentences entered thereon, and remand for resentencing on that offense alone.

    ANDERSEN, C.J., and JAMES, J., concur.

    Reconsideration denied February 23 and March 2, 1982.

    Review denied by Supreme Court May 21, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] Codefendants Donald Jessup and Haldon Croasmun were charged with promoting prostitution in the first degree and criminal conspiracy. Jessup was convicted in a separate trial and appealed.

    [2] RCW 9A.28.040, criminal conspiracy:

    "(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement."

    [3] RCW 9A.88.080, promoting prostitution in the second degree.

    "(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

    "(a) Profits from prostitution; or

    "(b) Advances prostitution.