State v. Putnam , 31 Wash. App. 156 ( 1982 )
[…] Review denied by Supreme Court May 21, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] Codefendants Donald Jessup and Haldon Croasmun were charged with promoting prostitution in the first degree and criminal conspiracy. Jessup was convicted in a separate trial and appealed.

    [2] RCW 9A.28.040, criminal conspiracy:

    "(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement."

    [3] RCW 9A.88.080, promoting prostitution in the second degree.

    "(1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly:

    "(a) Profits from prostitution; or

    "(b) Advances prostitution.

    "(2) Promoting prostitution in the second degree is a class C felony."

    The phrase "advances prostitution" is defined in RCW 9A.88.060: