39 Wash. App. 156 (1984) 692 P.2d 842 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Nor was Brisebois required to rebut additional testimony. The trial court ruled correctly.
Finally, Brisebois argues that the statute of limitations barred prosecution for all conduct occurring before November 1979. The statute of limitations for theft is 3 years. RCW 9A.04.080. Brisebois argues that if the State was properly limited to proving those acts that fell within the statute of limitations period, the State would not be able to prove Brisebois took more than $1,500.
[6] Neither statute nor case law supports this contention. RCW 9A.56.010(12)(c) provides:
Whenever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a common scheme or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count ...
Whether successive takings constitute a single larceny is a question of fact for the jury. State v. Vining, 2 Wash. App. 802, 809, 472 P.2d 564, 53 A.L.R. 3d 390 (1970). Brisebois neither argued at trial nor maintains on appeal that her crime was not continuous.