39 Wash. App. 156 (1984) 692 P.2d 842 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] "[When a] crime is continuous[,] [t]he crime is not completed until the continuing criminal impulse [is] terminated." State v. Carrier, 36 Wash. App. 755, 758, 677 P.2d 768 (1984). The statute of limitations does not begin to run until the crime is completed. State v. Carrier, supra. Here, the crime was completed in 1980, well within the 3-year statute of limitations.
*164 The judgment and sentence is affirmed.
WILLIAMS and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court March 1, 1985.
NOTES
[1] The welfare fraud statute, RCW 74.08.331, provides in pertinent part:
"Any person who by means of a wilfully false statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a wilful failure to reveal any material fact, condition or circumstance affecting eligibility of need for assistance ... as required by law, or a wilful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing as required by law or any change in status in respect to resources, or income, or need, or family composition, money contribution and other support, from whatever source derived, or any other change in circumstances affecting his eligibility or need for assistance, ... obtains ... any public assistance to which he is not entitled or greater public assistance than that to which he is justly entitled shall be guilty of grand larceny ...". (Italics ours.)
[2] "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof ...". Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10).
Document Info