Walter Implement, Inc. v. Focht , 42 Wash. App. 104 ( 1985 )
[…] Consequently, the lease could be "assigned", but it could not be "negotiated". Rodin v. O'Beirn, 3 Wn. App. 327, 329, 474 P.2d 903, review denied, 78 Wn.2d 996 (1970). Thus, contract law regarding assignments controls.

    [4] Although Mount Vernon Dodge, Inc., apparently extended "recognized markets" to the sale of new and used cars, trucks and campers, it was in the context of whether it was commercially reasonable for a secured party to sell collateral at wholesale rather than retail. In addition, the debtors received written notice of and participated in the sale.

    [5] RCW 62A.1-201(38) provides:

    "``Send' in connection with any writing or notice means to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and in the case of an instrument to an address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing or notice within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent has the effect of a proper sending."

    [6] In response to the parties' dispute over liability for the lost Case disc, we note that even allowing the court's deduction of $1,000 for the disc from the amount credited to Mr. Focht (the combined net sale proceeds and Mr.