Walter Implement, Inc. v. Focht , 42 Wash. App. 104 ( 1985 )
[…] [1] The crux of this issue, however, is whether Walter Implement retained sufficient interest in the lease to maintain the action against Mr. Focht. At trial, Tom Ducic, the credit corporation's agent, testified that Walter Implement assigned the lease to the corporation with the understanding that in the event the customer defaulted, the dealer would be obligated to pay.[3] Generally, an assignee of a *108 nonnegotiable chose in action simply stands in the shoes of his assignor. Rodin v. O'Beirn, 3 Wn. App. 327, 330, 474 P.2d 903, review denied, 78 Wn.2d 996 (1970). Pursuant to RCW 4.08.080, an assignee, "by assignment in writing, signed by the person authorized to make the same ...", may maintain an action against the obligor named in the chose in action. In Ingle v.