State v. Schmidt , 48 Wash. App. 639 ( 1987 )
[…] The officer shut off the flame to the drug laboratory to prevent explosion. A second telephonic search warrant was obtained by phone on the advice of a deputy prosecuting attorney and the shed was again searched.

    The first issue is whether the trial court erred in denying Mr. Schmidt's motion to suppress because the original search warrant was unlawfully executed at the lean-to shed attached to the garage.

    The knock and announce rule has both statutory and constitutional dimensions. Const. art. 1, § 7 has been codified in RCW 10.31.040. State v. Lehman, 40 Wn. App. 400, 401, 698 P.2d 606 (1985). RCW 10.31.040 provides:

    To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.

    Under the United States Constitution the Fourth Amendment requires announcement of identity and purpose before a nonconsensual entry by the police. State v. Coyle, 95 Wn.2d 1, 6, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980).