State v. Bailey , 52 Wash. App. 42 ( 1988 )
[…] "The crime of statutory rape in the First Degree necessarily includes the lesser crimes of Indecent liberties.

    "When a crime has been proven against a person and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more crimes that person is guilty, he or she shall be convicted only of the lowest crime."

    [3] Former RCW 9A.44.100 provides in part:

    "Indecent liberties. (1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he knowingly causes another person who is not his spouse to have sexual contact with him or another:

    "...

    "(b) When the other person is less than fourteen years of age ..."

    [4] Former RCW 9A.44.070 provides:

    "Statutory rape in the first degree.